Row rect Shape Decorative svg added to top
Row rect Shape Decorative svg added to bottom
Our Programs

Class A Courses

What is a Class A CDL?

Class A courses cover driving combo vehicles over 26,001 lbs. with a towed trailer over 10,000+ lbs. This program will train individuals in the operation of a Class A combination semi-tractor-trailer for positions within the trucking industry—both interstate and intrastate. You will learn how to drive under a wide variety of traffic, load, road, weather, and geographic conditions and locations.

You can get started right away via our online application. You can also give us a call at (509) 882-0848 (cell) or (509) 416-2509 (office), or visit our contact form here.

class A truck

Requirements

You must meet the following criteria to be eligible for participation in these courses:

  • You must be at least 18 years of age

  • You must be a U.S. citizen, permanent resident, or hold a valid work permit

  • You must have a valid driver's license from the state of Washington or Oregon

  • You must fill out a registration package

  • You must be able to pass the DOT physical and drug screen

  • You must have a valid social security number

  • You must have a high school diploma or GED. If you do not, you must pass an ability to benefit test.

TUITION & FEES
H&R Trucking Fees
Tuition Fees (Class B to A is $4,350 plus tax)$4,950 ($5,391 with sales tax)
Registration Fees$100
Student Responsibility Fees
Physical Drug Test$87
Drug Test$68
DOE Test Fees
General Knowledge Exam (air brakes, combination, endorsement)$35
CDL Permit$40
CDL Driving Test$250
CDL Issue FeeVaries

Agenda

The month is comprised of four 40-hour weeks with a combination of hands-on lab training, range training, and observation.

SCHEDULE
Week 1 40 hours of classroom instruction
Week 2 16 hours of training in backing maneuvers; 24 hours of combined lab training, range training, and observation
Week 3 18 hours of street driving training and 22 hours of combined lab training and observation
Week 4 16 hours of proficiency development and 24 hours of combined range training and observation

2022-2023 Class Calendar

Our Class A CDL courses are now starting every Monday. Our Class B CDL courses are now starting every Monday. You can also give us a call at (509) 882-0848 (cell) or (509) 416-2509 (office), or visit our online application here to get started.

Training Requirements

The course minimum training hours per segment are listed for all license and endorsement courses.

Course Hours
ProgramClassroomBackingProficiencyObservationRoadTotal
Class A4016167018160
Class B4088101480
B to A201616501880
Passenger40100014
School Bus200100030
Passenger & School Bus200100030
HazMat16000016